"Black Coffee Chess Friends * Cup #3" (Started: 19th September 2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 5.6.2018 ).


RULES: New "Black Coffee Chess Cup" started on 19th September 2017.
16 players (4 rounds for the finalists) - two games played against the random opponent (white and black).
The winner continues to the next cup round (2-0 or 1½-½).
In case of 1-1 the winner is the player with lower ranking number when the particular cup round started.

* = Player with higher ranking number.

ATTENTION ~ All of the games in this CUP are not necessarily played only in "RedHotPawn", but in other equivalent "chess server programs".


Black Coffee Chess Friends * Cup #3:

Round #1:

Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala- * Raymond McCollum, USA 0-1,
* Raymond McCollum, USA-Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala 1-0.

* Wayne Jordaan, South Africa-Philip Butler, England 1-0,
Philip Butler, England-* Wayne Jordaan, South Africa 0-1.

______________________________________________________

John Rowe, Canada- * Matic, Macedonia 0-1,
* Matic, Macedonia- John Rowe, canada 1-0.

* Ken Willemse, S-Africa-Daniel Wong, Malaysia 1-0,
Daniel Wong, Malaysia- * Ken Willemse, S-Africa 0-1.

______________________________________________________

Kyle McNair, N-Ireland-* Rasmus Tamminen, Finland 0-1,
* Rasmus Tamminen, Finland-Kyle McNair-N-Ireland 1-0.

* Ben Finnström, Finland - Amir Stojanovic, Slovenia 1-0,
Amir Stojanovic, Slovenia- * Ben Finnström, Finland 0-1.

______________________________________________________

* Heiska Järvenpää, Finland-David Dolidze, Georgia 1-0,
David Dolidze, Georgia-* Heiska Järvenpää, Finland ½-½.

Ioannis Nikolaidis, Greece- * Bruno Müller, Switzerland 0-1,
* Bruno Müller, Switzerland-Ioannis Nikolaidis, Greece 1-0.

Round #2:

Raymond McCollum, USA - * Wayne Jordaan, South Africa 0-1,
* Wayne Jordaan, South Africa- Raymond McCollum, USA 1-0.

Matic, Macedonia-* Ken Willemse, S-Africa 0-0,
* Ken Willemse, S-Africa- Matic, Macedonia 0-0.
(both players "judged out" of this tournament).

______________________________________________________

* Ben Finnström, Finland-Rasmus Tamminen, Finland 1-0,
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland- * Ben Finnström, Finland 0-1.

* Heiska Järvenpää, Finland-Bruno Müller, Switzerland 1-0,
Bruno Müller, Switzerland- * Heiska Järvenpää, Finland 0-1.

Round #3 (semi-final):

* Ben Finnström, Finland-Heiska Järvenpää, Finland 1-0,
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland- * Ben Finnström, Finland 1-0.

Wayne Jordaan, South Africa ("Free ticket" to the final as both of his possible opponents judged out of the tournament.

Round #4 (final):

* Wayne Jordaan, South Africa-Heiska Järvenpää, Finland 1-0.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland- * Wayne Jordaan, South Africa ½-½.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page