"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #9" (Playing time: 1.9.-31.12.2018):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated:17.4.2019).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost. 3) If even that comparison doesn't make the difference, the positions are shared.

* IMPORTANT: BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #9 ~ Playing time 1.9.-31.12.2018.
When the playing time is full (31st August, 2018) all games (positions), which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees.

"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Panu Parikka, Finland
6
3
2
1
4
75
3-5.
Raul Garcia, Spain
6
2
3
1
58,3
3-5.
Fred Fournier, France
6
2
3
1
58,3
3-5.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
1
5
0
58,3
6.
Samuel Colmenares, Venezuela
6
1
1
4
25
7.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Jordaan, Parikka, Fournier vs. Joutsi 0-1, Parikka, Garcia, Czibere vs. Fournier ½-½, Garcia, Fournier, Parikka, Czibere, Colmenares vs. Jordaan 1-0,
Garcia, Czibere vs. Joutsi ½-½; Garcia, Fournier, Parikka, Joutsi vs. Colmenares 1-0; Parikka, Garcia vs. Czibere ½-½, Parikka-Garcia 1-0, Czibere-Colmenares ½-½.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Alex Beston, England) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the players positioned #5 and #6 (Rida & Wong) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Alex Beston, England
5
4
0
1
4
80
2.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
5
3
1
1
70
3.
Kari Veistämö, Finland
5
3
1
1
70
4.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
5
1
2
2
2
40
5-6.
Nasser Rida, Syria/Turkey
5
1
0
4
1
20
5-6.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
5
1
0
4
1
20

RESULTS: Veistämö vs. Beston, Wong, Rida 1-0, Savitskiy vs. Veistämö, Wong, Rida 1-0, Savitskiy, Rida, Honkanen, Wong vs. Beston 0-1;
Rida-Wong 1-0, Honkanen vs. Veistämö, Savitskiy ½-½, Honkanen-Rida 1-0, Wong-Honkanen 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group B: Seven (7) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Kenneth Borg) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the players positioned #6 and #7 (Gaunt & Taylor) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Kenneth Borg, Malta
6
6
0
0
6
100
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
6
5
0
1
5
83,3
3-5.
Philip Butler, England
6
3
0
3
3
50
3-5.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
6
3
0
3
4
50
3-5.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
6
3
0
3
3
50
6.
James Gaunt, USA
6
1
0
5
1
16,7
7.
Ross Taylor, England
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Taylor vs. ALL 0-1, Borg vs. Molvig, Butler, Hamid, Tamminen, Gaunt 1-0; Tamminen, Butler vs. Molvig 1-0, Hamid, Tamminen vs. Butler 1-0, Butler, Molvig, Hamid, Tamminen vs. Gaunt 1-0; Molvig, Tamminen-Hamid 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Mbuso) will be promoted to "2nd Division"

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Steven Mbuso, Zimbabwe.
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
John Rowe, Canada
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Dele Sasegbon, Nigeria
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Mbuso, Roiha vs. Peterson 1-0, Peterson, Roiha vs. Rowe 1-0, Mbuso vs. Roiha, Sasegbon 1-0; Rowe-Mbuso 1-0, Sasegbon vs. Roiha, Peterson, Rowe 0-1.

Group B : Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Bob Kramer, USA) will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Bob Kramer, USA
5
5
0
0
5
100
2.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland
5
4
0
1
4
80
3.
Mark Carter, England
5
3
0
2
3
60
4.
Joseph Palmer, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
5.
Rick Brown, USA
5
1
0
4
1
20
6.
Heipuu, Estonia
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Carter vs. Heipuu, Palmer, Brown 1-0, Carter, Heipuu, Brown vs. Järvenpää 0-1; Brown-Heipuu 1-0,
Carter, Järvenpää, Palmer, Brown, Heipuu vs. Kramer 0-1, Järvenpää-Palmer 1-0, Palmer vs. Heipuu, Brown 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page