"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #8" (Playing time: 1.6.-31.8.2018):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 21.10.2018).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost. 3) If even that comparison doesn't make the difference, the positions are shared.

* IMPORTANT: BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #8 ~ Playing time 1.6.-31.8.2018.
When the playing time is full (31st August, 2018) all games (positions), which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees.

"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 (Wong & Butler) will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
6
4
1
1
75
3.
Fred Fournier, France
6
2
4
0
4
66,7
4.
Raul Garcia, Spain
6
2
3
1
58,3
5.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
1
2
3
2
33,3
6.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
6
1
0
5
1
16,7
7.
Philip Butler, England
6
1
0
5
1
16,7

RESULTS: Garcia, Joutsi, Wong, Fournier, Jordaan vs. Butler 1-0; Jordaan-Garcia 1-0; Joutsi, Garcia vs. Wong 1-0, Fournier, Czibere, Joutsi vs. Garcia ½-½;
Fournier vs Czibere, Jordaan, Joutsi ½-½; Jordaan, Czibere, Fournier vs. Wong 1-0, Joutsi, Butler, Jordaan vs. Czibere 1-0.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and one player (Heipuu) positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
3.
James Gaunt, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Heipuu, Estonia.
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Gaunt-Molvig 1-0, Tolonen vs. Honkanen, Heipuu, Gaunt, Molvig 1-0; Honkanen, Molvig, Gaunt vs. Heipuu 1-0; Honkanen-Molvig ½-½, Honkanen-Gaunt 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and one player (Palmer) positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Alex Beston, England
4
3
0
1
2
75
3.
Nasser Rida, Syria/Turkey
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Parikka vs. Rida, Beston, Palmer, Hamid 1-0; Beston vs. Rida, Palmer, Hamid 1-0; Hamid, Rida vs. Palmer 1-0; Rida-Hamid 1-0.

Group C:

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and one player (Brown) positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Samuel Colmenares, Venezuela
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Ross Taylor, England
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Rick Brown, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Colmenares vs. Tamminen, Savitskiy, Brown, Taylor 1-0; Tamminen, Taylor, Savitskiy vs. Brown 1-0, Savitskiy-Tamminen 1-0, Tamminen, Savitskiy vs. Taylor 1-0.

3rd Division:

Group A : Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season two best positioned players (#1 and #2 * Veistämö & Borg ) will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Kari Veistämö, Finland
5
5
0
0
5
100
2.
Kenneth Borg, Malta
5
4
0
1
4
80
3-5.
Mark Carter, England
5
2
0
3
2
40
3-5.
Steve D, Peterson, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
3-5.
John Rowe Canada
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
David Araniva, El Salvador
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Veistämö, Peterson vs. Carter 1-0; Carter vs. Rowe, Araniva 1-0, Borg vs. Peterson, Carter, Rowe 1-0, Veistämö, Rowe vs. Peterson 1-0, Araniva vs. Veistämö, Borg, Rowe, Peterson 0-1, Veistämö vs Borg, Rowe 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page