"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #7" (Playing time: 1.3.-31.5.2018 * continued):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 18.9.2018).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost. 3) If even that comparison doesn't make the difference, the positions are shared.

* IMPORTANT: BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #7 ~ Playing time 1.3.-31.5.2018.
When the playing time is full (31st May, 2018) all games (positions), which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees.

"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 (Hamid & Gaunt) will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
3
3
0
75
3.
Fred Fournier, France
6
2
4
0
4
66,7
4.
Raul Garcia, Spain
6
2
3
1
58,3
5.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
2
2
2
3
50
6.
James Gaunt, USA
6
1
0
5
1
16,7
7.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Joutsi vs. Hamid, Gaunt, Czibere 1-0, Garcia, Fournier vs. Joutsi ½-½; Jordaan, Garcia, Fournier vs. Gaunt 1-0; Fournier vs. Czibere, Garcia, Jordaan ½-½, Czibere vs. Gaunt, Hamid 1-0;
Hamid-Garcia 0-1, Garcia-Czibere ½-½, Joutsi-Jordaan ½-½, Gaunt, Fournier, Jordaan vs. Hamid 1-0; Jordaan vs. Garcia, Czibere 1-0.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Daniel Wong) will be promoted to "1st Division" and one player positioned #6 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
5
4
1
0
90
2.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
5
3
2
0
4
80
3.
Panu Parikka, Finland
5
2
1
2
50
4-5.
Alex Beston, England
5
2
0
3
2
40
4-5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
Cliff Lewis, USA
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Parikka vs. Wong, Palmer 0-1; Beston vs. Honkanen, Wong, Parikka 0-1; Beston vs. Palmer, Lewis 1-0, Palmer vs. Honkanen, Wong 0-1; Honkanen vs. Wong, Parikka ½-½; Palmer, Wong, Parikka, Honkanen vs. Lewis 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division : Group B: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
Two players positioned #4 and #5 (Kajanek, Korstanje) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Nasser Rida, Syria/Turkey
4
2
0
2
2
50
4-5.
Josef Kajanek, Slovakia
4
1
0
3
1
25
4-5.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. KOrstanje, Rida, Molvig 1-0, Rida vs. Korstanje, Kajanek 1-0, Kajanek-Tamminen 1-0, Molvig-Rida 1-0; Molvig vs. Kajanek, Korstanje 1-0, Korstanje-Kajanek 1-0.

Group C:

2nd Division : Group C: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner (Butler, England) will be promoted to "1st Division" and one player positioned #5 (Geminis) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Philip Butler, England
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
2
2
0
4
75
3.
Heipuu, Estonia
4
1
2
1
2
50
4.
Rick Brown, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Leo Geminis, Costa Rica
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Butler vs. Geminis, Brown, Heipuu 1-0, Tolonen vs. Heipuu, Butler ½-½, Tolonen vs. Brown, Geminis 1-0, Heipuu-Brown 1-0, Brown-Geminis 1-0, Geminis-Heipuu ½-½.

3rd Division:

ATTENTION! From now on it is possible for all players to take part in more than one groups in 3rd division if they like to do so. Naturally only one promotion possible.

Group A:

Group A : Seven (7) players (one game against each others).
After the season two best positioned players (#1 and #2) (Savitskiy and Taylor) will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-2.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
5
1
0
91,7
1-2.
Ross Taylor, UK
6
5
1
0
91,7
3-4.
Ben Finnström, Finland
6
3
0
3
3
50
3-4.
John Rowe, Canada
6
3
0
3
3
50
4-5.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
6.
Sunil Shindekar, India
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
7.
Chintan Buddhadev, India
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Finnström vs. Rowe, Shindekar, Buddhadev 1-0; Taylor vs. Buddhadev, Peterson, Shindekar, Buddhadev, Finnström 1-0; Savitskiy vs. Peterson, Finnström, Shindekar, Buddhadev, Rowe 1-0,
Finnström, Buddhadev vs. Peterson 0-1, Taylor-Savitskiy ½-½, Shindekar vs. Peterson, Buddhadev 1-0; Rowe vs. Shindekar, Buddhadev, Peterson 1-0.

Group B:

Group B : Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the best positioned player (#1) (Colmenares, Venezuela) will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Samuel Colmenares, Venezuela
4
3
1
0
87,5
2-3.
Ben Finnström, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
2-3.
Kari Veistämö, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
Mark Carter, England
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
David Araniva, El Salvador
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Araniva vs. Carter, Veistämö, Finnström, Colmenares 0-1; Colmenares, Finnström vs. Carter 1-0, Carter-Veistämö ½-½, Finnström-Colmenares ½-½, Veistämö-Finnström 1-0, Colmenares-Veistämö 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page