"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #6" (Playing time: 1st December, 2017-28th February, 2018):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 17.3.2018).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost. 3) If even that comparison doesn't make the difference, the positions are shared.

* IMPORTANT: BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #6 ~ Playing time 1.12.2017-28.2.2018.
When the playing time is full (28th February, 2018) all games (positions), which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees.

"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other). League Champion #6: Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa.
The players in positions #6 and #7 (Lewis & Willemse) were relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Fred Fournier, France
6
3
3
0
75
3.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
1
1
75
4.
Raul Garcia, Spain
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
5.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
6.
Cliff Lewis, USA
6
1
0
5
1
16,7
7.
Ken Willemse, S-Africa
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Joutsi, Jordaan, Garcia vs. Fournier ½-½, Joutsi, Garcia, Fournier, Hamid, Jordaan vs. Lewis 1-0; Joutsi vs. Hamid, Garcia 1-0;
all vs. Willemse 1-0; Hamid vs. Fournier, Garcia, Jordaan 0-1; Garcia-Jordaan ½-½, Joutsi-Jordaan 0-1.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Seven (7) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and three players positioned #5 and #6 and #7 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
James Gaunt, USA
6
6
0
0
6
100
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
6
4
1
1
75
3.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
4.
Nasser Rida, Syria/Turkey
6
3
0
3
3
50
5.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
6
1
1
4
25
6.
Sunil Shindekar, India
6
1
1
4
25
7.
Robert Huston, Canada
6
0
1
5
½
8,3

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. Shindekar, Huston, Rida, Peterson 1-0, Rida vs. Shindekar, Peterson, Huston 1-0, Honkanen vs.Huston, Rida 1-0, Huston-Peterson ½-½, Shindekar, Gaunt vs. Huston 1-0,
Tamminen, Peterson, Rida, Honkanen, Shindekar vs. Gaunt 0-1, Peterson-Shindekar 1-0, Honkanen vs. Tamminen, Shindekar ½-½, Honkanen-Peterson 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group A: Seven (7) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "B" winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and three players positioned #5-7 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
6
0
0
6
100
2-3.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
6
4
0
2
4
66,7
2-3.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
6
4
0
2
4
66,7
4.
Panu Parikka, Finland
6
3
0
3
3
50
5-6.
Ross Taylor, England
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
5-6.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
7.
Marcell Loubser, S-Africa
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: All vs. Loubser 1-0, Parikka vs. Wong, Taylor 0-1; Parikka vs. Molvig, Savitskiy 1-0, Czibere vs. Savitskiy, Parikka, Taylor, Wong, Molvig 1-0; Wong vs Savitskiy, Taylor 1-0, Molvig vs. Taylor, Wong, Savitskiy 1-0; Savitskiy-Taylor 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-2.
Alex Beston, England
5
4
0
1
4
80
1-2.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
5
4
0
1
4
80
3.
John Rowe, Canada
5
3
0
2
3
60
4.
Harri Eloranta, Finland/USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
5.
Matic, Macedonia
5
1
0
4
1
20
6.
Chintan Buddhadev, India
5
1
0
4
0
20

RESULTS: Tolonen vs. Buddhadev, Beston, Matic, Rowe 1-0; Eloranta vs. Buddhadev, Tolonen 1-0; Beston vs. Matic, Buddhadev, Rowe, Eloranta 1-0;
Buddhadev, Rowe vs. Matic 1-0; Rowe vs. Buddhadev, Eloranta 1-0, Matic-Eloranta 1-0.

Group B:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Joseph Palmer, USA
5
4
0
1
4
80
2.
Josef Kajanek, Slovakia
5
4
0
1
4
80
3.
Ben Finnström, Finland
5
3
0
2
3
60
4-5.
Raymond McCollum, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
4-5.
Morris Nelms, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
Evgeniy German, Israel
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: E.German vs. all 0-1; Finnström, Nelms, McCollum vs. Palmer 0-1; Finnström vs. Kajanek, McCollum 1-0; Kajanek vs. McCollum, Palmer 1-0, Nelms-Finnström 1-0. Nelms vs. Kajanek, McCollum 0-1.

Group C:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
2-5.
Leo Geminis, Costa Rica
5
3
0
2
3
60
2-5.
Rick Brown, USA
5
3
0
2
3
60
2-5.
Heipuu, Estonia
5
3
0
2
3
60
2-5.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
5
3
0
2
3
60
2-5.
Heiska Jarvenpaa, Finland
5
3
0
2
3
60
6.
Oliver, Guyana/England
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Oliver vs. all 0-1; Järvenpää vs. Heipuu, Brown 1-0, Järvenpää vs. Korstanje, Geminis 0-1: Korstanje vs. Brown, Heipuu 0-1, Geminis-Heipuu 1-0, Heipuu-Brown 1-0, Geminis vs. Korstanje, Brown 0-1.

Group D:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner (Philip Butler, England) will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Philip Butler, England
5
4
0
1
4
80
2.
Lasse Lampinen, Finland
5
4
0
1
4
80
3 .
Jussi Holma, Finland
5
3
0
2
3
60
4-5.
V. Guzman, Guatemala
5
2
0
3
2
40
4-5.
Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
James F. Fadrilan, Philippines
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Fadrilan vs. all 0-1; Lampinen vs. Perdomo, Butler, Guzman 1-0, Holma vs. Lampinen, Guzman 1-0, Holma, Perdomo, Guzman vs. Butler 0-1; Perdomo-Holma 1-0, Perdomo-Guzman 0-1.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #5

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page