"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #5" (Playing time: 1st September-30th November, 2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 1.12.2017).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost.

* IMPORTANT: BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #5 ~ Playing time 1.9.-30.11.2017.
When the playing time is full (30th November, 2017) all games, which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees.
This is to avoid total delay with a few slowly played games - like happened during previous seasons.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-2.
Fred Fournier, France
6
4
2
0
5
83,3 (comparison 11,5)
1-2.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3 (comparison 11,5)
3-4.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
3-4.
Ken Willemse, S-Africa
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
5.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
6.
Marcell Loubser, S-Africa
6
1
0
5
1
16,7
7.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Fournier, Willemse vs. Joutsi ½-½, Loubser, Fournier, Joutsi, Hamid, Willemse vs. Molvig 1-0; Fournier vs. Willemse, Loubser, Hamid 1-0;
Joutsi vs. Loubser, Hamid, Jordaan 1-0, Jordaan vs. Willemse, Fournier ½-½, Jordaan, Hamid, Willemse vs. Loubser 1-0, Jordaan vs. Molvig, Hamid 1-0; Willemse-Hamid 1-0.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division (Alex Beston).

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Cliff Lewis, USA
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
3.
James Gaunt, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Ross Taylor, England
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Alex Beston, England
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. Gaunt, Taylor 1-0; Beston-Tamminen ½-½; Gaunt, Taylor, Lewis vs. Gaunt, Beston 1-0, Tamminen-Lewis 0-1, Gaunt-Taylor 1-0, Lewis-Taylor ½-½.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "B" winner (Raul Garcia) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 (Ronald Galen) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Raul Garcia, Spain
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Nasser Rida, Syria/Turkey
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Ronald Galen, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Rida-Savitskiy, Peterson 1-0, Savitskiy-Peterson 1-0; Garcia vs Rida, Savitskiy, Peterson 1-0; Galen vs. all 0-1.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-3.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
4
3
0
1
3
75
1-3.
Robert Huston, Canada
4
3
0
1
3
75
1-3.
Jussi Holma, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
4.
Evgeniy German, Israel
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Chintan Buddhadev, India
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: all vs. Buddhadev 1-0; Holma, Wong vs. German 1-0; Holma, German vs. Huston 0-1; Holma-Wong 1-0, Wong-Huston 1-0.

Group B:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Eino Laukko, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Josef Kajanek, Slovakia
4
2
0
2
2
50
4-5.
John Rowe, Canada
4
0
1
3
½
12,5
4-5.
Morris Nelms, USA
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Laukko vs. Nelms, Kajanek, Rowe 1-0, Laukko, Nelms, Kajanek, Rowe vs. Czibere 0-1; Kajanek vs. Rowe, Nelms 1-0, Rowe-Nelms ½-½.

Group C:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Matic, Macedonia
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Raymond McCollum, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Harri Eloranta, Finland/USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Ian John Campbell, Scotland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: I.J.Campbell vs all 0-1, Parikka, McCollum, Matic vs. Eloranta 1-0, Parikka-Matic 1-0, Matic, Parikka vs. McCollum 1-0.

Group D:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Sunil Shindekar, India
4
2
1
1
62,5
2-4.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Leo Geminis, Costa Rica
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Heipuu, Estonia
4
1
1
2
37,5

RESULTS: Tolonen vs Heipuu, Shindekar 1-0; Tolonen vs. Geminis, Palmer 0-1; Shindekar vs. Geminis, Palmer 1-0, Palmer-Geminis 1-0, Shindekar-Heipuu ½-½, Heipuu-Palmer 1-0, Geminis-Heipuu 1-0.

Group E:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Veikko Virtanen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
2-4.
Oliver, Guyana/England
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Rick Brown, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Järvenpää vs. Oliver, Brown 1-0, Järvenpää-Korstanje 0-1; Korstanje, Oliver, Järvenpää vs. Virtanen 0-1; Virtanen, Korstanje vs. Brown 0-1, Oliver vs. Korstanje, Brown 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #4

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page