"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #4" (started: 1st June, 2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 20.7.2017).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost
- and if still no difference: 3) the RedHotPawn ranking number, the bigger number - the better position.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other). The winner is "League Champion".
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Fred Fournier, France
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
5
3
1
1
70
3.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
5
2
3
0
70
4.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
5.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
6
1
2
3
2
33,3
6.
Francesco Massei, Italy
6
1
1
4
25
7.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
1
0
5
1
16,7

RESULTS: Joutsi vs. Airaksinen, Savitskiy 1-0; Fournier, Massei, Honkanen, Jordaan vs. Savitskiy 1-0; Joutsi vs. Massei, Jordaan, Fournier ½-½;
Jordaan, Savitskiy vs. Airaksinen 1-0, Airaksinen vs. Honkanen, Fournier ½-½, Massei vs. Honkanen, Airaksinen, Fournier, Jordaan 0-1; Fournier vs. Jordaan, Honkanen 1-0.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "A" winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-2.
Marcell Loubser, S-Africa
2
2
0
0
2
100
1-2.
Ken Willemse, S-Africa
2
2
0
0
2
100
3.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
2
1
0
1
1
50
4.
Ronald Galen, USA
1
0
0
1
0
0
5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
3
0
0
3
0
0

RESULTS: Tamminen-Willemse 0-1; Loubser, Tamminen, Willemse vs Palmer 1-0; Loubser-Galen 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "A" winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Torbjörn Molvig, Sweden
1
1
0
0
1
100
2.
Rick Brown, USA
1
0
0
1
0
0
-
James Gaunt, USA
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Cliff Lewis, USA
-
-
-
-
-
-

RESULTS: Molvig-Brown 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Nasser Rida, Syria (Turkey)
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Jussi Holma, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
3-4.
Sunil Shindekar, India
2
1
0
1
1
50
3-4.
Morris Nelms, USA
2
1
0
1
1
50
5.
Heipuu, Estonia
2
0
0
2
0
0

RESULTS: Holma vs. Nelms, Rida 0-1; Holma vs. Heipuu, Shindekar 1-0; Rida vs. Heipuu, Nelms 1-0.

Group B:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Raul Garcia, Spain
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Ross Taylor, England
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
3.
Leo Geminis, Costa Rica
2
1
0
1
1
50
4.
Ian John Campbell, Scotland
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
5.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Geminis, Garcia, Taylor, Campbell vs. Tolonen 1-0, Garcia vs. Campbell, Geminis, Taylor 1-0, Taylor-Campbell 1-0.

Group C:

3rd Division: SIX (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The group winner will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-2.
Alex Beston, England
4
3
0
1
3
75
1-2.
Steve D.Peterson, USA
4
3
0
1
3
75
3-4.
John Rowe, Canada
3
1
0
2
1
33.3
3-4.
Terry Hanson, Mexico
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
Raymond McCollum, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
-
Jussi Auren, Finland
-
-
-
-
-
-

RESULTS: Peterson vs. Rowe, Hanson, McCollum 1-0; Peterson, Hanson, McCollum vs. Beston 0-1, McCollum-Rowe 1-0, Hanson-McCollum 1-0, Rowe-Hanson 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #3

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page