"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #3" (started: 1st April, 2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 24.4.2017).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost
- and if still no difference: 3) the RedHotPawn ranking number, the bigger number - the better position.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other). The winner is "League Champion".
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Fred Fournier, France
5
5
0
0
5
100
2.
Wayne Jordaan, S-Africa
1
1
0
0
1
100
3.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
4
1
2
1
2
50
4-5.
Francesco Massei, Italy
3
1
1
1
50
4-5.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
3
1
1
1
50
6.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
1
0
0
1
0
0
7.
Ronald Galen, USA
5
0
0
5
0
0

RESULTS: Fournier vs Hamid, Massei, Galen, Honkanen, Joutsi 1-0; Galen vs. Jordaan, Joutsi, Massei, Honkanen 0-1; Massei, Honkanen vs. Joutsi ½-½.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "A" winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
James Gaunt, USA
1
1
0
0
1
100
2.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
3.
John Rowe, Canada.
2
1
0
1
1
50
4.
Rick Brown, USA
2
0
0
2
0
0
-
Torbjörn Molvig, Sweden.
-
-
-
-
-
-

RESULTS: Airaksinen vs. Rowe, Brown 1-0, Gaunt-Airaksinen 1-0, Rowe-Brown 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group B: Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group "B" winner will be promoted to "1st Division" and the players positioned #5 and #6 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
3.
Ken Willemse, S-Africa
2
1
0
1
1
50
4-5.
Cliff Lewis, USA
2
0
0
2
0
0
4-5.
Raymond McCollum, USA
2
0
0
2
0
0
-
Jussi Auren, Finland
-
-
-
-
-
-

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. McCollum, Lewis 1-0; Tamminen vs. Willemse, Savitskiy 0-1; Savitskiy vs. McCollum, Lewis, Willemse 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #1 and #2 will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Marcell Loubser, S-Africa.
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Heipuu, Estonia.
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland.
4
2
1
1
62.5
4-5.
Anthony Robert, New Zealand.
4
0
0
4
0
0 *
4-5.
Waleed Hussein, Egypt.
4
0
0
4
0
0 *

RESULTS: Loubser vs. Robert, Heipuu 1-0, Heipuu-Roiha 1-0, Roiha, heipuu vs Robert 1-0, Roiha-Loubser ½-½; Hussein vs. Roiha, Heipuu, Loubser 0-1, * Hussein-Robert 0-0 (judgement).

Group B:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Pekka Roiha Jr (Eetu), Finland
4
1
2
1
2
50
3.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
1
1
2
1
37,5
4.
Jussi Holma, Finland
4
1
1
2
1
37,5
5.
Morris Nelms, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Roiha Jr, Holma vs. Nelms 1-0, Nelms-Tolonen 1-0; Roiha Jr, Tolonen, Holma, Nelms vs. Palmer 0-1; Holma-Tolonen 0-1, Holma, Tolonen vs. Roiha Jr. ½-½.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #2

takaisin * back