"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #2" (started: 1st February, 2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 24.4.2017).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost
- and if still no difference: 3) the RedHotPawn ranking number, the bigger number - the better position.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other). The winner is "League Champion".
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Fred Fournier, France
6
5
1
0
91,7
2.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
3
3
0
75
3.
Alan Hollywell, UK
6
3
1
2
58,3
4.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
3
1
2
58,3
5.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
6.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
1
0
5
0
16,7
7.
James Gaunt, USA
6
1
0
5
0
16,7

RESULTS: Joutsi vs. Hamid, Savitskiy, Gaunt 1-0; Hollywell vs. Honkanen, Savitskiy, Hamid 1-0; Fournier vs. Hollywell, Savitskiy, Hamid, Gaunt, Honkanen 1-0;
Hollywell, Honkanen, Fournier vs. Joutsi ½-½; Hamid, Savistkiy vs. Gaunt 1-0; Honkanen vs. Gaunt, Savitskiy, Hamid 1-0; Gaunt-Hollywell 1-0, Hamid-Saviyskiy 1-0.

League Champion: Fred Fournier - congratulations. Savitskiy and Gaunt relegated to 2nd Division (Hollywell withdrawn from the league ~ Wayne Jordaan promoted to replace him).

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Five (5) players (one game against each other) in two (2) groups.
After the season the group winners will be promoted to "1st Division" and the players positioned #5 in both groups will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ronald Galen, USA
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Jussi Auren, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Kimo Sabie, South Africa
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Charles Lucas, Malaysia
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Kimo Sabie-Airaksinen 1-0, Airaksinen vs. Auren, Galen 1-0; Galen vs. Kimo Sabie, Auren 1-0; Auren, Galen, Airaksinen, Kimo Sabie vs. Lucas 1-0; Auren-Kimo Sabie 1-0.

From this group A Roland Galen (USA) was promoted to 1st Division. Charles Lucas was relegated (and resigned).

Group B:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Francesco Massei, Italy
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Wayne Jordaan, South Africa
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
Rick Brown, USA
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Rami Lehti, Finland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Lehti vs. all 0-1; Jordaan vs Tamminen, Brown 1-0; Massei vs. Jordaan, Brown 1-0, Tamminen-Brown ½-½, Tamminen-Massei 1-0.

From this group B both Massei and Jordaan were promoted to 1st Division (Hollywell withdrawn from the league). Rami Lehti was relegated (and resigned).

"3rd Division".

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
All five players were promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Torbjorn Molvig, Sweden
2
2
0
0
2
100
2.
Ken Willemse, S-Africa
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Cliff Lewis, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
3.
Raymond McCollum, USA
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
John Rowe, Canada
3
0
0
3
0
0

RESULTS: McCollum, Lewis vs. Rowe 1-0; Lewis, Willemse vs. McCollum 1-0; Willemse vs. Lewis, Rowe 1-0; Molvig vs. Willemse, Lewis 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #1

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #3

takaisin * back