"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #16" (Started: May 2020):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 12.7.2020).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) amount of wins and 3) if steps #1-2 don't make the difference, the positions are shared.

Black Coffee Chess League #15


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #5, #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Masayuki Watanabe, Japan
6
5
1
0
91,7
2.
Ben Finnström, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
3.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
5
1
2
2
2
40
4.
Hannu Ojaranta, Finland
4
1
1
2
37,5
5-6.
Lawrence Gosling, South Africa
4
1
0
3
1
25
5-6
Philip Butler, England
4
1
0
3
1
25
7.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
2
0
0
2
0
0

RESULTS: Watanabe vs. Wong, Honkanen, Butler, Ojaranta, Gosling 1-0; Finnström vs. Butler, Wong, Ojaranta, Gosling 1-0, Watanabe, Honkanen vs. Finnström ½-½;
Honkanen, Ojaranta vs. Gosling 1-0, Gosling-Butler 1-0, Honkanen-Ojaranta ½-½, Butler-Honkanen 1-0.

"2nd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Kuusimurto) is promoted to 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Raul Savir, El Salvador/USA
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
Valero Perdomo, Guatemala
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Steve Walters, Germany
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Tolonen, Kuusimurto vs. V.Perdomo 1-0; Savir vs. V.Perdomo, Tolonen 1-0, Kuusimurto-Savir 1-0; Walters vs. all 0-1, Kuusimuro-Tolonen ½-½.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Craig Phillips) is promoted to 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 (Nelms, Faulkner) will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Craig Phillips, Australia
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Bob Kramer, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Trevor J. Faulkner, Canada
4
1
0
3
1
25
4.
Morris Nelms, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Parikka vs. Nelms, Kramer, Faulkner 1-0; Kramer vs. Nelms, Faulkner 1-0; Phillips vs. Kramer, Parikka, Faulkner 1-0; Nelms vs. Faulkner, Phillips 0-1.

_________________________

Group C:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Siren) is promoted to 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Olli Siren, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
James Gaunt, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Mindaugas Bugelis, Liettua
3
0
0
3
0
0

RESULTS: Tamminen, Gaunt, Savitskiy vs. Bugelis 1-0; Siren vs. Savitskiy, Gaunt, Tamminen, Bugelis 1-0; Savitskiy, Tamminen vs. Gaunt 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Legna) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Michael Legna, USA
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Josef Kajanek Jr, Slovakia
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Austin Dunstable, England
3
1
2
1
2
50
4.
Veikko Virtanen, Finland
4
0
2
2
1
25
5.
Robert Huston, Canada
4
0
1
2
½
12,5

RESULTS: Huston, Dunstable vs. Virtanen ½-½, Legna-Dunstable ½-½, Kajanek Jr vs. Huston, Dunstable, Virtanen 1-0; Legna vs. Virtanen, Huston, Kajanek Jr 1-0, Dunstable-Huston 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Roiha) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
2-3.
Karl Conroy, Ireland
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-3.
Carlo Troy Mavusa, S-Africa
4
2
0
2
2
50
4-5.
Gary Jenovai, USA
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4-5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
3
1
0
2
1
33,3

RESULTS: Jenovai-Conroy 1-0; Roiha vs. Mavusa, Conroy, Jenovai 1-0; Conroy vs. Palmer, Mavusa 1-0, Mavusa vs. Jenovai, Palmer 1-0, Palmer-Roiha 1-0.

_________________________

Group C:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Eimantas Zitkus, Liettua
3
3
0
0
3
100
2.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
2
1
0
1
1
50
3.
Lasse Lampinen, Finland
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
Waleed Hussein, Egypt
1
0
0
1
0
0
5.
Andre Pinho, Brazil
2
0
0
2
0
0

RESULTS: Zitkus, Korstanje vs. Lampinen 1-0; Zitkus, Lampinen vs. Pinho 1-0; Zitkus-Korstanje 1-0 * judgement: Pinho-Hussein 0-0.

_________________________

Group D:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Hilmarsson) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Oskar Hilmarsson, Iceland
4
2
2
0
3
75
2.
Josef Kajanek Sr, Slovakia
4
2
1
1
62,5 m
3.
Sunil Shindekar, India
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
John Rowe, Canada
4
1
2
1
2
50
5.
Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Rowe, Shindekar vs. Hilmarsson ½-½, Hilmarsson vs. A.Perdomo, Kajanek Sr 1-0; Kajanek Sr vs. Shindekar, A.Perdomo 1-0, Kajanek Sr-Rowe ½-½; A.Perdomo vs. Rowe, Shindekar 0-1, Rowe-Shindekar 0-1.

_________________________

Group E:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Peterson) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Folke Nordwall, Sweden
4
2
2
0
3
75
3.
Natalia Sorto, El Salvador
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
Steven Bastian, Australia
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Mark Carter, England
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Carter vs. all 0-1; Peterson vs. Bastian, Sorto 1-0, Nordwall vs. Peterson, Sorto ½-½, Sorto-Bastian 1-0, Nordwall-Bastian 1-0.

_________________________

Group F:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Nazar Hamid) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Rick Brown, USA
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
3-4.
Shamim, Bangladesh
4
1
1
2
37,5
3-4.
Mats Bender, Germany
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Romeu Campos, Brazil
3
0
0
3
0
0

RESULTS: Hamid, Brown vs. Bender 1-0; Bender-Shamim ½-½, Shamim, Bender vs. Campos 1-0, Shamim vs, Brown, Hamid 0-1; Hamid vs. Campos, Brown 1-0.

_________________________

Group G:

Six (6) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Airaksinen) is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
5
4
1
0
90
2.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
5
3
2
0
4
80
3.
Jaak Kadastu, Estonia
5
2
1
2
50
4.
Veikko Virtanen, Finland
5
2
0
3
2
40
5.
Sven Hultin, Sweden
5
1
1
3
30
6.
Simo Hakanen, Finland
5
0
1
4
½
10

RESULTS: Airaksinen, Hakanen vs. Joutsi ½-½, Airaksinen vs. Hultin, Kadastu, Virtanen, Hakanen 1-0, Joutsi vs. Virtanen, Hultin, Kadastu 1-0;
Virtanen vs. Hakanen, Hultin 1-0, Kadastu vs. Virtanen, Hakanen 1-0, Hultin-Kadastu ½-½, Hultin-Hakanen 1-0.

_________________________

Group H:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner is promoted to 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Kari Veistämö, Finland
3
3
0
0
3
100
2.
Zizo Mohamed, Egypt
1
1
0
0
1
100
3.
Kudakwashe Sibanda, Zimbabwe
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
4.
Jussi Holma, Finland
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
5.
Iivo Mutanen, Finland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Veistämö vs. Sibanda, Holma, Mutanen 1-0; Holma, Kudakwashe, Mohamed vs. Mutanen 1-0; Kudakwashe-Holma 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League #15

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page