"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #15" (Started: January 2020):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 3.6.2020).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) If the mutual games don't make the difference, the positions are shared.

Black Coffee Chess League #14

Black Coffee Chess League #16 (May 2020).


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #5, #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ben Finnström, Finland
6
5
1
0
91,7
2.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
4
1
1
75
3.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
5
2
2
1
3
60
4.
Philip Butler, England
6
3
1
2
58,3
5.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
5
1
1
3
30
6.
James Gaunt, USA
6
1
0
5
1
16,7 mutual
7.
Bob Kramer, USA
6
1
0
5
1
16,7

RESULTS: Finnström vs. Honkanen, Savitskiy, Butler, Kramer, Gaunt 1-0; Honkanen vs. Gaunt, Savitskiy, Butler, Kramer 1-0; Butler, Gaunt, Wong vs. Kramer 1-0, Wong vs. Honkanen, Finnström ½-½,
Kramer-Savitskiy 1-0, Butler vs. Gaunt, Wong 1-0, Butler-Savitskiy ½-½, Savitskiy, Wong vs. Gaunt 1-0.

"2nd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Hannu Ojaranta) is promoted into 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 (C.T.Mavusa and Legna) will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Hannu Ojaranta, Finland
4
2
2
0
3
75
2.
Steve Walters, Germany
4
2
1
1
62,5
3.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Michael Legna, USA
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Carlo Troy Mavusa, South-Africa
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Mavusa-Parikka 1-0, Parikka vs Legna, Walters 1-0; Walters, Legna vs. Mavusa 1-0; Legna, Walters vs. Ojaranta ½-½, Ojaranta vs. Parikka, Mavusa 1-0, Walters-Legna 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Lawrence Gosling) is promoted into 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 (Zitkus, Shindekar) will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Lawrence Gosling, South Africa
4
2
1
1
62,5 (mutual)
2.
Craig Phillips, Australia
4
2
1
1
2
62,5
3.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland.
4
2
0
2
2
50 (mutual)
4.
Eimantas Zitkus, Liettua
4
1
2
1
2
50
5.
Sunil Shindekar, India
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Tolonen vs. Zitkus, Gosling 1-0, Tolonen-Shindekar 0-1, Phillips vs. Shindekar, Tolonen 1-0, Gosling vs. Shindekar, Phillips 1-0, Zitkus vs. Phillips, Gosling ½-½, Zitkus-Shindekar 1-0.

_________________________

Group C:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner is promoted into 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Masayuki Watanabe, Japan
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland.
4
2
1
1
62,5
3.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Rick Brown, USA
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Kuusimurto vs. Brown, Peterson 1-0, Peterson-Brown ½-½, Watanabe-Kuusimurto ½-½, Brown, Kuusimurto vs. Tamminen 0-1: Watanabe vs. Brown, Tamminen, Peterson 1-0, Peterson-Tamminen 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (V.Perdomo) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Valero Perdomo, Guatemala
4
3
0
1
3
75
2-4.
Romeu Campos, Brazil
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Robert Huston, Canada
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Steven Bastian, Australia
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Roiha vs. V.Perdomo, Huston 1-0, Bastian, Campos vs. Roiha 1-0, Huston vs. Bastian, Campos 1-0, V.Perdomo vs. Campos, Huston, Bastian 1-0; Campos-Bastian 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Raul Savir) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Raul Savir, El Salvador/USA
4
3
0
1
3
75
2-4.
Andre Pinho, Brazil
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Josef Kajanek Sr, Slovakia
4
2
0
2
2
50
2-4.
Veikko Virtanen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Sven Hultin, Sweden
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Kajanek Sr, Pinho vs. Virtanen 1-0; Hultin, Savir vs. Kajanek Sr. 1-0; Virtanen vs. Savir, Hultin 1-0; Savir, Pinho vs. Hultin 1-0; J.Kajanek Sr, Savir vs. Pinho 1-0.

_________________________

Group C:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Morris Nelms, USA) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Morris Nelms, USA
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Folke Nordwall, Sweden
4
3
0
1
3
75
3-4.
Karl Conroy, Ireland
4
2
0
2
2
50
3-4.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Korstanje, Conroy, A.Perdomo vs. Nordwall 0-1, Nelms vs. A.Perdomo, Conroy, Nordwall 1-0; Conroy vs. Korstanje, A.Perdomo 1-0; Korstanje vs. Nelms, A.Perdomo 1-0.

_________________________

Group D:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winners (Bugelis & Faulkner) are promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-3.
Mindaugas Bugelis, Liettua
4
3
0
1
3
75
1-3.
Trevor J. Faulkner, Canada
4
3
0
1
3
75
1-3.
Lasse Lampinen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
4.
John Rowe, Canada
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Natalia Sorto, El Salvador
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Faulkner vs. Rowe, Lampinen 1-0, Lampinen vs. Sorto, Rowe, Bugelis 1-0; Bugelis vs. Rowe, Faulkner 1-0; Bugelis, Faulkner, Rowe vs. Sorto 1-0.

_________________________

Group E:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Holma) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jussi Holma, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Josef Kajanek Jr, Slovakia.
4
2
0
1
2
66,7
4.
Gary Jenovai, USA
4
0
2
2
1
25
5.
Mark Carter, England
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Jenovai vs. Carter, Holma ½-½; Hamid, Holma, Kajanek Jr vs. Carter 1-0, Holma vs. Hamid, Kajanek Jr. 1-0; Hamid-Kajanek Jr 1-0; Kajanek Jr, Hamid vs. Jenovai 1-0.

_________________________

Group F:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Siren) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season (#16).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Olli Siren, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Egil Haugen, Norway
4
2
0
2
2
50
3-4.
Joseph Palmer, USA
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
3-4.
Shamim, Bangladesh
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
5.
Waleed Hussein, Egypt
2
0
0
2
0
0

RESULTS: Siren vs. Haugen, Palmer, Shamim, Hussein 1-0; Haugen vs. Hussein, Shamim 1-0, Palmer-Haugen 1-0; Shamim-Palmer 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League #14

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page