"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #14" (Started: December 2019):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * completed: 28.3.2020).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) If the mutual games don't make the difference, the positions are shared.

Black Coffee Chess League #13

Black Coffee Chess League #15


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 (Kuusimurto, Zitkus) were relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Harijs Gulbis, Latvia
6
6
0
0
6
100
2.
Ben Finnstrom, Finland
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
3.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
2
3
1
3,5
58,3
4.
Philip Butler, England
6
2
1
3
2,5
41,7
5.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
1
2
3
2
33,3
6.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland
6
1
1
4
1,5
25
7.
Eimantas Zitkus, Lithuania
6
1
1
4
1,5
25

RESULTS: Gulbis vs. Honkanen, Savitskiy, Zitkus, Kuusimurto, Butler, Finnström 1-0; Finnström vs. Savitskiy, Zitkus, Butler 1-0; Kuusimurto, Butler vs. Zitkus 1-0, Kuusimurto, Honkanen vs. Finnström ,5-,5, Savitskiy-Zitkus 0-1,
Kuusimurto vs. Savitskiy, Butler 0-1; Butler, Honkanen vs. Savitskiy ,5-,5, Honkanen vs. Kuusimurto, Butler 1-0, Honkanen-Zitkus ,5-,5.

"2nd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner and position #2 (Kramer, Gaunt) are promoted into 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 (Carter, Hamid) will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season (#15).

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1-2.
James Gaunt, USA
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5
1-2.
Bob Kramer, USA
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5
3.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4-5.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
1
1
2
1,5
37,5
4-5.
Mark Carter, England
4
1
1
2
1,5
37,5

RESULTS: Tolonen, Kramer vs. Carter 1-0, Tolonen-Kramer 1-0; Hamid, Gaunt vs. Tolonen 1-0; Kramer, Gaunt vs. Hamid 1-0, Kramer-Gaunt ,5-,5, Carter-Hamid ,5-,5, Carter-Gaunt 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Wong - by ranking) is promoted into 1st Division for the next season and players in positions #4 and #5 (Järvenpää & Palmer) will be relegated to 3rd division for the next season (#15).

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5 (ranking)
2.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5
3.
Rick Brown, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50 (mutual)
4.
Heiska Jarvenpaa, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Jarvenpaa vs. Wong, Palmer 1-0, Brown vs. Peterson, Jarvenpaa 1-0; Palmer, Wong vs. Brown 1-0, Peterson vs. Palmer, Jarvenpaa 1-0; Wong-Palmer 1-0, Peterson-Wong ,5-,5.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Steve Walters, Germany) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Steve Walters, Germany
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Sven Hultin, Sweden
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Steve Bastian, Australia
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Raul Savir, El Salvador/USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Walters vs. Hultin, Bastian, Savir, Korstanje 1-0; Hultin vs. Savir, Bastian 1-0; Hultin-Korstanje 0-1, Bastian, Korstanje vs. Bastian, Savir 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (L.Gosling S-Africa) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Lawrence Gosling, South Africa
4
3
1
0
3,5
87,5
2.
Trevor J. Faulkner, Canada
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Robert Huston, Canada
4
2
0
3
2
50
4.
Andre Pinho, Brazil
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Folke Nordwall, Sweden
4
0
1
3
,5
12,5

RESULTS: Nordwall, Pinho, Huston vs. Faulkner 0-1, Nordwall-Gosling ,5-,5, Huston, Pinho vs. Nordwall 1-0, Gosling vs. Huston, Faulkner 1-0, Huston, Gosling vs. Pinho 1-0.

_________________________

Group C:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Kadastu) refused to get promotion, #2 Carlo Troy Mavusa is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Jaak Kadastu, Estonia
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Carlo Troy Mavusa, South Africa
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Valero Perdomo, Guatemala
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Natalia Sorto, El Salvador
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Norm Budman, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Budman vs. all 0-1; Kadastu vs. V.Perdomo, Sorto, Mavusa 1-0; Mavusa vs. Sorto, V.Perdomo 1-0; V.Perdomo-Sorto 1-0.

_________________________

Group D:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Hannu Ojaranta) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Hannu Ojaranta, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Mindaugas Bugelis, Lithuania
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Egil Haugen, Norway
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Alejandro Perdomo, Guatemala
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Romeu Campos, Brazil
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Haugen, A.Perdomo, Bugelis vs. Campos 1-0, Bugelis-Haugen 1-0, Ojaranta vs. Haugen, A.Perdomo, Bugelis, Campos 1-0; Haugen, Bugelis vs. A.Perdomo 1-0.

_________________________

Group E:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The player #2 (Shindekar) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Paul Leggett, England
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Sunil Shindekar, India
4
1
2
1
2
50
3-4.
Shamim, Bangladesh
4
1
1
2
1,5
37,5
3-4.
Waleed Hussein, Egypt
4
1
1
2
1,5
37,5
5.
Austin Dunstable, England
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Dunstable vs. Leggett, Hussein, Shindekar 0-1, Dunstable-Shamim 1-0, Hussein, Shamim vs. Shindekar ,5-,5; Leggett vs. Hussein, Shamim, Shindekar 1-0, Shamim-Hussein 1-0.

Group F:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Legna) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Michael Legna, USA
4
3
1
0
3,5
87,5
2.
Josef Kajanek Jr, Slovakia
4
3
0
0
1
75
3.
Mats Bender, Germany
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5
4.
Morris Nelms, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Karl Conroy, Ireland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Kajanek Jr vs. Nelms, Bender, Conroy 1-0; Bender-Legna ,5-,5, Bender vs. Nelms, Conroy 1-0; Legna vs. Conroy, Nelms, Kajanek Jr. 1-0, Nelms-Conroy 1-0.

Group G:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Parikka ) is promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
3
1
0
3,5
87,5
2.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland
4
2
2
0
3
75
3.
Masayuki Watanabe, Japan
4
2
1
1
2,5
62,5 re-completion
4.
Josef Kajanek Sr, Slovakia
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Oskar Hilmarsson, Iceland
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Roiha vs. Watanabe, Parikka ,5-,5; Watanabe, Roiha, Kajanek Sr vs. Hilmarsson 1-0; Watanabe, Roiha vs, Kajanek Sr 1-0; Parikka vs. Hilmarsson, Kajanek Sr, Watanabe 1-0.

Group H:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winners (Phillips & Tamminen) are promoted into 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
draw
0-1
points
%
1.
Craig Phillips, Australia
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Krisjaanis Kudeiko, Latvia
4
2
0
2
2
50
4-5.
Dmitrijs Paskevics, Latvia
4
1
0
3
1
25
4-5.
Ronald Galen, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Galen, Paskevics, Phillips vs. R.Tamminen 0-1, Kudeiko-R.Tamminen 1-0, Galen vs. Kudeiko, Phillips 0-1; Kudeiko vs. Paskevics, Phillips 0-1; Galen, Phillips vs. Pascevics 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess League #13

Black Coffee Chess League #15

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page