"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #13" (Started: 18.11.2019):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 4.2.2020).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) If the mutual games don't make the difference, the positions are shared.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Six (6) players in one group (one game against each other).
The player in position #6 (Wong) will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Harijs Gulbis, Latvia
5
4
1
0
90
2.
Ben Finnström, Finland
5
2
2
1
3
60
3-5.
Philip Butler, England
5
1
2
2
2
40
3-5.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
5
1
2
2
2
40
3-5.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
5
1
1
3
30

RESULTS: Butler, Gulbis vs. Finnström ½-½; Gulbis vs. Savitskiy, Honkanen, Butler, Wong 1-0; Butler-Savitskiy 1-0, Honkanen vs. Wong, Butler ½-½,
Finnström vs. Savitskiy, Wong 1-0, Wong-Butler 1-0, Finnström-Honkanen 0-1, Savitskiy vs. Wong, Honkanen 1-0.

"2nd Division".

Group A:

Six (6) players (one game against each others). The group winner (Kuusimurto) is promoted into 1st Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland
5
3
2
0
4
90
2.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
5
3
0
2
3
60
3-4.
James Gaunt, USA
5
2
1
2
50
3-4.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
5
2
1
2
50
5.
Rick Brown, USA
5
2
0
3
2
40
6.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
5
1
0
4
1
20

RESULTS: Kuusimurto vs. Hamid, Brown, Peterson 1-0, Tolonen, Gaunt vs. Kuusimurto ½-½, Tolonen vs. Peterson, Hamid 0-1; Tolonen vs. Gaunt, Brown 1-0.
Peterson vs. Hamid, Brown 0-1; Brown-Hamid 1-0, Hamid-Gaunt 1-0; Gaunt vs. Brown, Peterson 1-0.

_________________________

Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The final table was amazing - all players got 2/4 points and shared together the positions #1-5 . Our referees decided to use the RHP rankings and that's how Eimantas Zitkus finally was judged to be promotod into 1st division for next season #14. No one from this group was relegated after this season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-5.
Eimantas Zitkus, Lithuania (1808)
4
2
0
2
2
50
1-5.
Bob Kramer, USA (1554)
4
2
0
2
2
50
1-5.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland (1530)
4
2
0
2
2
50
1-5.
Mark Carter, England (1486)
4
2
0
2
2
50
1-5.
Joseph Palmer, USA (1447)
4
2
0
2
2
50

RESULTS: Kramer vs. Carter, Zitkus 1-0, Zitkus vs. Carter, Palmer 1-0, Järvenpää vs. Kramer, Zitkus 1-0, Carter vs. Järvenpää, Palmer 1-0, Palmer vs. Kramer, Järvenpää 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page