"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #12" (Playing time: 1.9.-31.12.2019):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * completed: 2.1.2020).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), ¨2) If even the mutual games don't make the difference, the positions are shared.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The player in position #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1-3.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
1-3.
Fred Fournier, France
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
1-3.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
4-6.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
4-6.
Philip Butler, England
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
4-6.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
2
0
4
2
33,3
7.
Alex Beston, England
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Beston vs. all 0-1, Joutsi vs. Butler, Savitskiy, Wong 1-0, Fournier vs. Czibere, Joutsi ½-½; Czibere-Joutsi ½-½, Czibere vs. Savitskiy, Butler, Wong 1-0;
Butler-Savitskiy 1-0, Savitskiy-Wong 1-0, Fournier vs. Wong, Butler, Savitskiy 1-0, Wong-Butler 1-0.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Five (5) players (one game against each others).

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
3
2
1
0
83,3
3.
Emil Constantinescu, Hungary
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
4-5.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
0
1
3
½
12,5
4-5.
Bob Kramer, USA
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Airaksinen-Honkanen ½-½, Peterson-Kramer ½-½, Constantinescu, Airaksinen, Honkanen vs. Peterson 1-0, Constantinescu, Honkanen, Airaksinen vs. Constantinescu, Kramer 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group B: Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner #1 will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ben Finnström, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Harijs Gulbis, Latvia
4
3
0
1
3
75
2.
Kenneth Borg, Malta
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Streymurin, Faeroe Islands
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Borg-Finnström ½-½, Finnström vs. Gulbis, Streymurin, Hamid 1-0, Gulbis vs. Streymurin, Borg, Hamid 1-0, Streymurin vs. Borg, Hamid 0-1, Borg-Hamid 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Eimantas Zitkus, Lithuania
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Rick Brown, USA
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland
4
1
0
2
1
25
5.
Hakan Yarimoglu, Turkey
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Kuusimurto, Tamminen vs. Yarimoglu 1-0; Tamminen vs. Brown, Zitkus 1-0, Kuusimurto vs. Tamminen, Brown 0-1, Zitkus vs. Brown, Kuusimurto 1-0, Brown, Zitkus vs. Yarimoglu 1-0.

Group B : Five (5) players (one game against each others).

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland
4
2
2
0
3
75
3.
Mark Carter, England
4
2
1
1
62,5
4.
James Gaunt, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Tolonen vs. Carter, Palmer, Gaunt 1-0, Carter, Tolonen vs. Järvenpää ½-½, Carter, Järvenpää vs. Palmer 1-0, Järvenpää, Carter vs. Gaunt 1-0, Gaunt-Palmer 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page