"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #11" (Playing time: 1.5.-31.8.2019):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 31.8.2019).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost. 3) If even that comparison doesn't make the difference, the positions are shared.

BLACK COFFEE CHESS LEAGUE ~ Season #10 ~ Playing time 1.5.-31.8.2019.
When the playing time is full (31.8.2019) all games (positions), which are still not finished, will be judged by the group of neutral referees. Continued playing time given to decisive games in 1st division.

"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 (Borg & Honkanen) will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Fred Fournier, France
6
3
3
0
75
3-4.
Ern Czibere, Hungary
6
2
4
0
4
66,7
3-4.
Panu Parikka, Finland
6
3
2
1
4
66,7
5.
Raul Garcia, Spain
6
1
2
3
2
33,3
6.
Kenneth Borg, Malta
6
0
2
4
1
16,7
7.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
0
1
5
½
8,3

RESULTS: Parikka, Honkanen, Borg, Garcia vs. Joutsi 0-1, Fournier vs. Joutsi, Parikka ½-½; Honkanen vs. Czibere, Fournier, Garcia, Parikka 0-1, Czibere vs. Fournier, Parikka, Joutsi ½-½; Garcia, Borg vs. Parikka 0-1; Borg-Honkanen ½-½, Fournier-Garcia 1-0.
Judgements by the referees (31.8.2019): Borg-Garcia ½-½, Garcia-Czibere ½-½, Czibere-Borg 1-0, Borg-Fournier 0-1.

After the season #11 both Panu Parikka and Raul Garcia informed us they are not able to play in our next season's tournament (#12). Their places are filled from 2nd division.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Group A: Four (4) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner #1 (Alex Beston * rule #1 ~ mutual game) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #4 (Rasmus Tamminen * rule #1 ~ mutual game) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Alex Beston, England
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
2.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
3
2
0
1
3
66,7
3.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
3
1
0
2
1
33,3

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. Hamid, Savitskiy 0-1, Beston vs. Hamid, Savitskiy 1-0, Tamminen-Beston 1-0, Savitskiy-Hamid 1-0.

Group B:

2nd Division: Group B: Four (4) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner #1 (Philip Butler) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the player positioned #4 (Heiska Järvenpää) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Philip Butler, England
3
3
0
0
3
100
2.
Daniel Wong, Malaysia
3
2
0
1
2
66,7
3.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
3
1
0
2
1
33,3
4.
Heiska Järvenpää, Finland
3
0
0
3
0
0

RESULTS: Butler vs. Wong, Airaksinen, Järvenpää 1-0, Wong, Airaksinen vs. Järvenpää 1-0, Wong-Airaksinen 1-0.

"3rd Division".

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the players positioned #1-2 (Constantinescu & Gulbis) will be promoted to "2nd Division"

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Emil Constantinescu, Hungary
4
2
2
0
3
75
2.
Harijs Gulbis, Latvia
4
2
1
0
62,5
3-5.
Eimantas Zitkus, Lithuania
4
1
1
2
37,5,3
3-5.
Aulis Rasku, Finland
4
1
1
2
37,5
3-5.
Jaska Tolonen Finland
4
0
3
1
37,5

RESULTS: Rasku vs. Constantinescu, Gulbis 0-1, Rasku, Gulbis vs. Zitkus 1-0, Zitkus-Tolonen 1-0, Constantinescu, Gulbis, Rasku vs. Tolonen ½-½; Zitkus-Constantinescu ½-½.

Group B : Five (5) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Ben Finnström, Finland
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Steve D. Peterson, USA
4
2
1
1
62,5
3.
Hakan Yarimoglu, Turkey
4
1
1
2
37,5
4-5.
Mark Carter, England
4
1
0
3
1
25
4-5.
Joseph Palmer, USA
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Finnström vs. Yarimoglu, Peterson, Palmer, Carter 1-0; Carter vs. Peterson, Yarimoglu 0-1; Palmer vs. Peterson, Carter 0-1, Yarimoglu-Peterson ½-½, Palmer-Yarimoglu 1-0.

Group C : Six (6) players (one game against each others).
After the season the group winner will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Bob Kramer, USA
5
5
0
0
5
100
2.
Streymurin, Faeroe Islands
5
3
0
2
3
60
3.
Harri Kuusimurto, Finland
5
2
1
2
50
4.
Simo Hakanen, Finland
5
2
0
3
2
40
5.
James Gaunt, USA
5
1
1
3
30
6.
Rick Brown, USA
5
1
0
4
1
20

RESULTS: Hakanen, Kuusimurto, Streymurin, Gaunt vs. Kramer 0-1, Kuusimurto vs. Streymurin, Brown 1-0, Hakanen vs. Streymurin, Brown 0-1; Streymurin, Gaunt vs. Brown 1-0, Hakanen vs. Gaunt, Kuusimurto 1-0, Kuusimurto-Gaunt ½-½, Streymurin-Gaunt 1-0.

shakin alkusivulle * chess front page