"Black Coffee Chess League * Season #1" (1.12.2016-18.1.2017):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 18.1.2017).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) comparison (by the ICCF rules): points counted together - 100% from the total points of the opponents the player won,
50% from the points of the opponents the player played ½-½ and no points of the opponents the player lost
- and if still no difference: 3) the RedHotPawn ranking number, the bigger number - the better position.


"1st Division".

1st Division: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other). The winner is "League Champion".
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

The first League Champion is Alan Hollywell, UK. He and Fred Fournier, France got both five (5) points, their mutual game was ½-½ and their IFFC system comparison was also even (both 11,25 points). By the rules the championship goes to Hollywell, as his RHP ranking is higher (2138 ~ 1778). Charles Lucas and Rick Brown were relegated to 2nd division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Alan Hollywell, UK
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Fred Fournier, France
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
3.
Jukka Joutsi, Finland
6
3
3
0
75
4.
Seppo Honkanen, Finland
6
2
2
2
3
50
5.
Artur Savitskiy, Russia
6
2
0
4
2
33.3
6.
Charles Lucas, Malaysia
6
1
1
4
25
7.
Rick Brown, USA
6
0
0
6
0
0

RESULTS: Brown, Savitskiy, Lucas vs Joutsi 0-1; Hollywell vs Brown, Savitskiy, Honkanen, Lucas 1-0; Fournier, Hollywell vs Joutsi ½-½; Savitskiy, Honkanen, Brown vs. Fournier 0-1,
Fournier-Hollywell ½-½; Brown vs. Savitskiy, Lucas, Honkanen 0-1, Lucas-Savitskiy 0-1, Honkanen vs. Lucas, Joutsi ½-½, Savitskiy-Honkanen 0-1.

"2nd Division".

2nd Division: Five (5) players (one game against each other) in two (2) groups.
After the season the group winners (Nazar Hamid, Sudan and James Gaunt, USA) will be promoted to "1st Division" and the players positioned #5 in both groups (Juhani Koivisto, Finland and Ahmed Mohammed) will be relegated to 3rd Division.

Group A:

2nd Division * Group A: James Gaunt (USA) promoted to the 1st Division for the next season.

2nd Division * Group B: Ahmed Mohammed (Egypt) relegated to the 3rd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
James Gaunt, USA
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Kimo Sabie, South Africa
4
3
0
1
3
75
3.
Rami Lehti, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
1
0
3
1
25
5.
Ahmed Mohammed, Egypt
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Tamminen vs. Kimo Sabie, Lehti, Gaunt 0-1; Tamminen, Gaunt, Lehti, Kimo Sabie vs. Ahmed Mohammed 1-0; Lehti vs Gaunt, Kimo Sabie 0-1; Sabie-Gaunt 0-1.

Group B:

2nd Division * Group B: Nazar Hamid (Sudan) promoted to the 1st Division for the next season.

2nd Division * Group B: Juhani Koivisto, Finland relegated to the 3rd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Nazar Hamid, Sudan
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Francesco Massei, Italy
4
2
0
2
2
50
3.
Jussi Auren, Finland
4
2
0
2
2
50
4.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
Juhani Koivisto, Finland
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Koivisto vs Auren, Massei 0-1; Airaksinen, Hamid vs. Massei 1-0; Airaksinen, Koivisto vs. Hamid 0-1, Airaksinen-Koivisto ½-½, Auren vs. Hamid, Massei 0-1, Airaksinen-Auren 0-1.

"3rd Division".

3rd Division: FIVE (5) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #1 and #2 (Wayne Jordaan, South Africa & Ronald Galen, USA) will be promoted to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Wayne Jordaan, South Africa
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Ronald Galen, USA
4
3
0
0
1
75
3.
Panu Parikka, Finland
4
1
1
2
37,5
4.
Jussi Holma, Finland
4
0
2
2
1
25
5.
Pekka B. Roiha, Finland
4
0
1
3
½
12,5

RESULTS: Holma, Parikka, Roiha vs. Galen 0-1; Parikka, Roiha, Holma, Galen vs. Jordaan 0-1, Parikka-Roiha 1-0, Holma vs. Parikka, Roiha ½-½.

Black Coffee Chess League * Season #2

takaisin * back