"NORTHERN LIGHTS LEAGUE * Season #4" (Started: 16.4.2021):

(Jukka Joutsi, Finland * up-dated: 21.6.2021).


RULES: #1) If two or more players will have same amount of points at the end of the tournament, the final positions will be ordered by the following system:
1) Their mutual game(s), 2) amount of wins and 3) if steps #1-2 don't make the difference, the higher "RedHotPawn" ranking makes the difference.


"1st Division".

LEVEL #1: Seven (7) players in one group (one game against each other).
The players in positions #6 and #7 will be relegated to the 2nd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Väinö Airaksinen, Finland
6
4
2
0
5
83,3
2.
Dumitru Filipski, Moldova
6
3
1
2
58,3
3-5.
Ikwunnah Ndudiri Gerald, Nigeria
6
3
0
3
3
50
3-5.
Chako Anwer, Iraq
6
3
0
3
3
50
3-5.
Giotti, Italia
6
3
0
3
3
50
6.
Damon Edwards, USA
6
1
1
4
25
7.
Steven Mbuso, Zimbabwe
6
1
0
5
1
16,7

RESULTS: Anwer vs. Filipski, Giotti, Edwards 1-0 * Airaksinen vs. Mbuso, Anwer, I.N.Gerald, Giotti 1-0 * Airaksinen vs. Edwards, Filipski ½-½.
Giotti vs. Mbuso, Edwards, I.N.Gerald 1-0 * Filipski vs. Mbuso, Edwards, Giotti 1-0 * I.N.Gerald vs. Filipski, Edwards, Anwer 1-0 * Anwer-Mbuso 0-1 * Edwards-Mbuso 1-0 * judgement: Mbuso-I.N.Gerald 0-0.

2nd Division.

Group A:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner will be promoted to 1st Division for the next season. The player in position #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Jaska Tolonen, Finland
4
3
1
0
87,5
2.
Daavid Karhu, Finland
4
2
1
1
62,5
3-4.
Timothy Soar, Wales
4
2
0
2
2
50
3-4.
Gerard Duff, Ireland
4
2
0
2
2
50
5.
Hakan Yarimoglu, Turkey
4
0
0
4
0
0

RESULTS: Yarimoglu vs. all 0-1 * Tolonen-Karhu ½-½ * Tolonen, Soar vs. Duff 1-0 * Karhu, Tolonen vs. Soar 1-0 * Duff-Karhu 1-0.

_________________________

LEVEL #2 * Group B:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner will be promoted to 1st Division for the next season. The player in position #5 will be relegated to 3rd Division for the next season.

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
David Michael, England
4
2
1
1
62,5
2.
Rasmus Tamminen, Finland
4
1
3
0
62,5
3-4.
Gie Vleugels, Belgium
4
1
1
2
37,5
3-4.
David Newman,England
4
1
1
2
37,5
5.
R. Segovia, Spain
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Vleugels, Tamminen vs. Segovia 1-0 * D.Michael, Newman vs. Vleugels 1-0 * D.Michael, Vleugels, Newman vs. Tamminen ½-½ * Segovia-D.Michael 1-0 * D.Michael-Newman 1-0 * judgement: Segovia-Newman 0-0.

3rd Division.

3rd Division:

Five (5) players (one game against each others). The group winner will be promoted to "2nd Division".

#:
name
games
1-0:
½-½
0-1
points
%
1.
Joe Ahr, USA
4
4
0
0
4
100
2.
Giulio Recalde Miranda, Italia
4
3
0
1
3
75
3-5.
Will Korstanje, Argentina
4
1
0
3
1
25
3-5.
Edgar Ruiz Diaz, Paraguay
4
1
0
3
1
25
3-5.
Javier, Argentina
4
1
0
3
1
25

RESULTS: Ahr vs. Miranda, Javier, Ruiz Diaz, Korstanje 1-0 * Javier vs. Miranda, Korstanje 0-1 * Miranda-Korstanje 1-0 * Ruiz Diaz vs. Javier, Miranda 0-1 * Ruiz Diaz-Korstanje 1-0.

Black Coffee Chess Friends * front page (index).